Technical Program

Technical Program Schedule

The Technical Program schedule is subject to change.

Day Time Event
Monday 07:00 - 13:00 Pre-registration Pick-up & On-site Registration
(Main Floor, Kinnear Centre)
08:00 Exhibition Hall & Max Bell Foyer Open
09:00 - 16:30 Tutorials 2, 3, and 7
09:00 - 12:00 Tutorials 1, 4A, 6A, and 9
10:30 - 10:45 Coffee Break
(Exhibition Hall & Max Bell)
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
(Husky Great Hall & Sally Borden)
13:30 - 16:30 Tutorials 4B, 5, 6B, and 8
15:00 - 15:15 Coffee Break
(Exhibition Hall & Max Bell)
16:30 - 18:00 Ice Breaker Reception
18:00 - The Amazing Walk
Tuesday 07:30 - 13:00 Pre-registration Pick-up & On-site Registration
(Main Floor, Kinnear Centre)
08:30 - 09:00 Welcome & Opening Remarks
09:00 - 09:30 Keynote Speaker: Kathy Fox, NTSB
09:30 - 09:45 Technology Review
09:45 - 10:30 Coffee Break
(Exhibition Hall & Max Bell)
10:30 - 12:00 Working Groups: Session A
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
(Husky Great Hall & Sally Borden)
13:30 - 15:00 Working Groups: Session B
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break
(Exhibition Hall & Max Bell)
15:30 - 17:00 Working Groups: Session C
Wednesday 07:30 - 13:00 Pre-registration Pick-up & On-site Registration
(Main Floor, Kinnear Centre)
08:30 - 10:00 Working Groups: Session D
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
(Exhibition Hall & Max Bell)
10:30 - 12:00 Working Groups: Session E
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
(Husky Great Hall & Sally Borden)
13:30 - 15:00 Working Groups: Session F
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break
(Exhibition Hall & Max Bell)
15:30 - 17:00 Working Groups: Session G
18:00 - Reception
Sponsored by: Stantec
18:30 - 19:00 Recognition of Patrons and Sponsors of the Workshop
Thursday 07:00 - 09:00 Pre-registration Pick-up & On-site Registration
(Main Floor, Kinnear Centre)
08:00 - 08:30 Keynote Speaker: Pamela McIntyre, CNRL
08:30 - 10:10 Working Group Summary Presentations
10:10 - 10:30 Coffee Break
(Exhibition Hall)
10:30 - 11:30 Open Forum - Facilitated Group Discussion
11:30 - 12:15 Keynote Speaker: Geoff Kliza Aimee
12:15 - 12:30 Closing Remarks
12:30 - Lunch
(Husky Great Hall & Sally Borden)

Working Group Chairs

WG1 - Industry Wide Issues

  • Graham Emmerson, Enbridge
  • Danielle Demers, Danielle Demers Consulting
  • Kevin Tsang, Enbridge
  • Mojgan Karimi, CEPA

WG2- Regulatory and Standards Development

  • Susan Oh, CSA
  • Iain Colquhoun, National Energy Board

WG3 - Upstream Pipelines: Inspection, Corrosion, and Integrity Management

  • Jorge Paez, Repsol
  • Theo Abels, Blu 5

WG4 - Asset Management

  • Jenny Been, National Energy Board
  • Daryl Foley, Group 10 Engineering

WG5 - Management of Cracking in Pipelines

  • Colin Scott, IRISNDT
  • Mohammad Al-Amin, TransCanada

WG6 - Human Factors

  • Heather Kahle, Work Safe BC
  • Jason Kumagi, Optimal Fit Inc.

 

WG7 - Risk and Reliability Management

  • Alex Tomic, TransCanada
  • Dan Williams, Dynamic Risk
  • Samah Hasan, Dynamic Risk

WG8 - Inspection and Monitoring

  • Kevin Siggers, ROSEN
  • Candace Sander, Interpipeline
  • Steven Bott, Enbridge

WG9 - External Corrosion

  • Corey Kruchkowski, Western Pipeline Compliance
  • Brent Dorman, Corrosion Services

WG10 - Internal Corrosion

  • Tim Ross, Pure HM
  • Bala Ganapathy, Plains Midstream
  • Budd Melvin

WG11 - Managing Geohazards

  • John Richmond, Enbridge
  • Rod Read, RSConsulting
  • Rick Guthrie, Stantec

WG12 - Emergency Preparedness and Response

  • Kent Lien, National Energy Board
  • Stephen Lloyd, Enbridge